Wednesday, March 30, 2011

1. don't forget to laugh

... everyday.

Thursday, March 24, 2011


grateful ::

asparagus & strawberries
my cats
nail polish. new color each week...
hot tea
hair ties
people who get humor
the positive
cartoon bandaids (the only kind people should wear)
words of wisdom
day dreaming
mexican food!!!
soft sweaters
sunny days, sunshine
hair dye
great images

Sunday, March 20, 2011

* cut my finger tip with scissors today . lots of blood & bandages.
* goin on a train ride to utah this week !
* drinking so much tea each day
* busy day tomorrow .. crunch time
* taxes...? ew.....
* what is a good movie i should rent?
* i'm pretty tired of snow
* strawberries
* does anyone read my blog? i get no comments
* i need to work out a lot more
* just saw a commercial saying the new Audi A8 is here... perfect timing! i'll take it !
* i need a new wardrobe
* i wear mostly black, grey & white. sometimes random bursts of color.
* i have carpal tunnel again . in my left wrist
* i'm too tired for this

Saturday, March 19, 2011

true words

if children live with criticism, they learn to condemn
if children live with hostility they learn to fight
if children live with ridicule, they learn to be shy
if children live with shame, they learn to be guilty
if children live with tolerance, the learn to be patient
if children live with encouragement, they learn to be confident
if children live with praise, they can learn to appreciate
if children live with fairness, they learn justice
if children live with security, they learn to have faith
if children live with approval, they learn to like themselves
if children live with acceptance & friendship
they learn to find love in the world

really into natural occurrences lately.. for the obvious reasons. its just wonderful to know that the earth is alive and letting us know it. however, its not so wonderful when people are being devastated and harmed.. its terrible. i wish there was more i could do than just donating $10 . i wish i had a home big enough to let a family live with me. or i wish i could fly over there and help the kids who are lost and scared. i just feel so helpless for all of those helpless people. i'm sad thinking about it. can't talk to long about what's going on. it makes me really antsy because i can't do anything, like i said.

aside from the sadness involved with natural movements & shifts.. its all pretty amazing and it makes me want to re-take my geology class. it was one of my favorites. i also want to take french class so i can learn french like a real french girl. i feel like such a faker! haha.

storms, earthquakes, volcanoes, tornados... beautiful. i guess from a safe distance of course... but even still. i feel like going back to kansas to try to witness a tornado. how absolutely thrilling and exhilarating would that be ! wow. i've also always wanted to hike on a volcano . kinda dangerous. but how special would that be. everything is so cool in this world. i am itching to get goin to see it all. wish it was possible...

Friday, March 18, 2011

i'm on the NAT GEO website!

wanna see my picture? go here:


go to March - Week 2 . my picture is the last one on page 2, of the light painting music clef symbol on the shore of lake tahoe.. you can even see my silhouette when i was drawing it ! love it. and i actually took the picture , not chris. but chris was the "artistic director" behind it.

i'm going to submit another picture i took on that same night.. of the milky way. its probably the most amazing picture i've ever taken ... and probably will ever take.

i'm just so excited that national geographic chose my photo out of all the ones they probably get for the daily dozen! i mean ... how incredible! look at all the other photos there, some are just so beautiful and it pleases me to know that my photography is worthy!

~ ~~~~~~ ~ ~ ~~~

its snowing so much right now. its up to my shins. OH hey wait wait. i looked outside... and now its not anymore... thank god. i wish it was earlier in the day so that it would melt. cause i don't want the snow. it really inconveniences me... i'm jealous because utah has spring weather.. lucky's.....
anyway, here is one last picture of my blond hair for you all : i call it the "before" picture. and tomorrow i'll take a picture of my new hair when there is daylight. its beautiful. its a dark brownish red. i love it. it makes me feel alive or something. i was feelin so "spicy" because of my red hair that i even painted my nails red. i think i'll call it bell pepper red. i really want a red cardigan now. i used to not like red. but now i really like it. its my color lately i think.

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

long luxurious luscious locks

tomorrow, i will no longer have this hair color ... cause i'm goin back to dark brown. too bad i wont be able to get a good picture of it , like i did with this one . so you'll just have to trust me that it looks good. i'm really excited to have my dark hair back. i love my long hair. i wish it was longer tho. sometimes i see pictures of short hair and think i might actually look nice with a chopped 'do. but that will come later in life. i can't ever cut my hair short again. it has to stay super long for always. i should also probably start doing stuff with it. i never do anything. i just let it air dry and thats that. i bet i could do some really pretty stuff with it. stay tuned. i wish i had an iphone.

im craving sushi.

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

One day Alice came to a fork in the road and saw a Cheshire cat in a tree. "Which road do I take?" she asked. "Where do you want to go?" was his response. "I don't know," Alice answered. "Then," said the cat, "it doesn't matter."

Friday, March 11, 2011

i smell onion, garlic, oregano & basil cookin in a big pot. it smells unbelievable. and i want my entire house to smell like that when i have company over. so i think anytime i'm expecting someone , i will just throw all that into a pot & simmer it. instant warmth & coziness with in my house . this is what my house will look like, but a lot better. because all of my ideas and things will be put into it :

i really want to travel a little bit. to some neat countries and find some incredible home furnishings and have them shipped back. just imagine how wonderful a thrift store would be in another country. all those antiques from a whole other place and time. something so new and interesting to our eyes. i am just aching to go out into the world with a suitcase and travel around to find peace for my soul and feed my mind with culture. i do of course want to travel with someone. i couldn't do it on my own. (so i hope he comes with me.)

i want to gain knowledge about herbs. i want to learn about miraculous healing methods to add to my growing journal of healing. i want to help others. i want to see things that touch the deepest parts of your mind, soul & heart. i want to be moved -


Sunday, March 6, 2011

playlist right now

these are the songs i've been into the past couple days.
enjoy them as much as i have been ~

i'm going to try to eat LAMB tonight... my least favorite meat. today i have been organizing all my stuff i brought back and downsizing and stuff. its a process. and ive also been helping my mom clean up her house. its a daunting task ... but this week i hope i'll be able to get a couple jobs & make a little bit of money & see some more friends. then on the 14th (if my car permits) i will travel back to utah and get my job & start really heavily on my school work.
i really like my kitten Roux . she is my best friend. she makes me really happy because shes so funny and weird. and small & way soft. god i am a way crazy cat lady. i am the first to admit that.

Saturday, March 5, 2011

this n that ......

my car overheated on the freeway. had to pull over and call AAA. then jackie called me and i had her come get me to take me to folsom to get my new computer. (i was on my way there when my car over heated) then i took her to dinner as a thank-you. but i'm really sad about my car. i hope it can be fixed because i have to go back to utah on the 14th. ah. bad timing for my car to FAIL me again. poor thing. mitch is cute tho, hes been lookin on KSL for new audis for me to replace my subaru with. but im not ready to part with my old beast of a subaru. i hope it has another year or two left in it. cross your fingers for me.

so hey, help a girl out will ya? i need to sell my custom earrings cause i need the $$ since my poor car is falling part. so would you be a dear and purchase a pair and perhaps even spread the word for me ? oh thanks!

anyway . today i felt like a carpenter. i had to measure the inside cupboard dimensions of the kitchen sink for linoleum. i felt neat. measuring and writing the measurements and then cutting it and placing it. i felt pretty useful. i could never be a carpenter tho. you'd acquire some pretty bad knee problems.

tomorrow jackie & i might go wine tasting. i think i'd like to try white wines tho. i drink too much red and its all starting to taste the same. tonight i asked jackie "do you remember that time we all went wine tasting for your birthday?" and she went "yeah!" and i said "I don't" haha. yeah for real, i really barely remember it at all tho. so much wine and so many wineries. ridiculous. but a lot of fun, from those vague details i can recall... do they have wineries in Utah?

obviously i'm only writing a blog because i'm on my newly purchased macbook. so it's a lot of fun being on my very first computer that i bought for myself. sorry if this is way boring. mitch & i are way nerds tho. we have 3 computers, an ipad, an iphone & an ipod. we are a mac family. we just keep gettin more too.. ha i love him. i miss him a lot.

i really hope i get the job as a stock brokers assistant. i've already gone out and found some really dressy work clothes. and i'm writing up my new resume and cover letter. im gonna get this thing! send your good vibes my way ! im feelin good about it.

i'll leave you with this ::

\ here are 4 of the baddest dudes around -

Friday, March 4, 2011

miss you miss you ... now i gotta kiss you...

i got some junk today. gonna put it to good use. i'm gonna try to go to garage sales often and get some neat stuff. i wish mitch was here with me. tomorrow i'm going to the river with jackie to relax for a bit. then i'm going to go get my new computer! woo! i'm hungry & tired. i love roux, shes so soft. she misses mitch, payton & tank a lot. i can tell. i have to go wash my hands. i'll blog later when i have cool stuff to say. who knows when that might be..